Western lowland gorillas are smaller and lighter than the other gorilla subspecies, with short hair, a wider skull and a more pronounced brow ridge. The ears also appear small in relation to the head. There is also a more pronounced difference between the sexes, with females being almost half the size of silverbacks.
Select a Category
Golden Lion-tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia)
Description Males and females similar in appearance and size. Weight range females: 361-794g Weight range males: 437-710g Habitat and Distribution Primary and secondary lowland forest, Brazil Conservation Status Diet Plant material, including fruits, nectar, flowers and exudates and animal matter including insects and reptiles Breeding and Lifecycle Generally lives in pairs with offspring, both […]
Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Samiri boliviensis boliviensis)
There is some variation in the markings on both males and females of this species which has raised classification issues. Generally, the crown is blackish in both species; the tail is buffy to blackish with a black tip.
Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes troglodytes– also known as the “Common Chimp”)
Occupying wide variety ecological niches, the Chimpanzee can be found right across Africa. Types of habitats include; humid evergreen forests, deciduous forests to dry, open savannah.
Hamadryas Baboon (Papio hamadryas)
Hamadryas baboons, also known as the sacred baboon were considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians .The Hamadryas baboon is distinguished from other baboons by the male’s long, silver-grey shoulder cape, and the pink or red face and rump. The male is considerably larger (16.9-25.1kg) than the female (9.9-13.3kg).
Black-capped Capuchin (Cebus apella)
The species is found in many protected areas in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana and Suriname. Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and there are currently no major threats resulting in a significant overall population decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta)
The wild population has been indicated in decline due to habitat loss / degradation with agriculture (livestock presence), extraction (collection of wood), fires (natural and man made), harvesting (hunting/gathering), cultural / scientific / leisure activities, persecution and human encroachment which are ongoing. The result has been a decline in area of occupancy, extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat.